CA Unpub Decisions
[…] In all other respects, we affirm.
|
Defendant and appellant Martin Ordonez was convicted by jury of one count of first degree murder of Crystal Zaldivar (Pen. Code, § 187, subd. (a)). The jury also found true the special allegation that he personally used a deadly weapon, a knife, in the commission of the murder (§ 12022, subd. (b)(1)). Defendant was sentenced to a term of 26 years to life in state prison.
|
R.C. (appellant), born in 1993, appeals a juvenile court dispositional order continuing him as a ward of the court and committing him to the Department of Juvenile Justice (DJJ).[1] Section 733, subdivision (c) of the Welfare and Institutions Code[2] precludes the court from committing a minor to DJJ unless, among other things, “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court†is a DJJ-eligible offense. Appellant contends that section 733, subdivision (c) bars the court from committing him to DJJ because his most recent offense was not a DJJ-eligible offense. Appellant contends the most recent DJJ-eligible offense date is controlling.