In re C.T.
[…] in a state court dependency proceeding at any time [citation].†(In re Nikki R. (2003)
106 Cal.App.4th 844, 848.)
If the juvenile court or the social
worker “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved,†the
social worker must “make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status
of the child . . . by interviewing the parents . . . and extended family
members . . . and contacting . . . any other person that reasonably can be
expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or
eligibility.†(§ 224.3, subd. (c); see
also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4).)
Section
224.3, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: “The circumstances that may provide reason to
know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the
following: [¶] (1) A person having an interest in the child,
including . . . a member of the child’s extended family provides information
suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a
tribe . . . .†(§ 224.3, subd. (b)(1);
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(5)(A).)
The duty under the ICWA to inquire whether a dependent child is or may
be an Indian child is affirmative and continuing. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).)
When
a juvenile court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involvedâ€
in a dependency case, it must give the child’s tribe notice of the proceedings
and its right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); §§ 224.2, subd. (a),
224.3, subd. (d); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(b); see also In re
Damian C. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 192, 196.)