In re R.C.
[…] qualifies him for DJJ commitment.
RELEVANT LAW
Section 731 authorizes a
juvenile court to commit a juvenile who has been adjudged a ward of the court
to the DJJ “if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b)
of Section 707†and the ward “is not otherwise ineligible for commitment†to
DJJ “under Section 733.†(§ 731, subd.
(a)(4).)
Section
707, subdivision (b) lists a series of serious offenses for which a minor may
be tried as an adult if the minor is 16 years of age or older and not amenable
to treatment in the juvenile court.href="#_ftn4"
name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]
Section 733
states in pertinent part: “A ward of the
juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed
to [DJJ]: [¶] . . . [¶]
(c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section
602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found
to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707
. . . .â€href="#_ftn5"
name="_ftnref5" title="">[5]
DISCUSSION
“‘Our role in construing a statute is to
ascertain the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the purpose of the
law.’†(In re J. W. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 200, 209, quoting >Hunt v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th