legal news
[…] DISCUSSION



Section 366.21, Subdivision (e) Gives the Dependency Court Discretion to Terminate Reunification Services for One Parent While Continuing Them for the Other Parent



Father contends that section 366.21, subdivision (e), does not authorize terminating reunification services for one parent when services for the other parent continue. Fathers contention is incorrect as a matter of law.[3] The dependency court had discretion under section 366.21, subdivision (e), to terminate fathers reunification services.



Section 366.21, subdivision (e), provides in pertinent part: If the child was under the age of three years on the date of the initial removal, . . . and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan, the court may schedule a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 within 120 days. If, however, the court finds there is a substantial probability that the child, who was under the age of three years on the date of initial removal . . . , may be returned to his or her parent or legal guardian within six months or that reasonable services have not been provided, the court shall continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing. [] . . . [] . . . [T]he court shall direct that any reunification services previously ordered shall continue to be offered to the parent or legal guardian pursuant to the time periods set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 361.5, provided that the court may modify the terms and conditions of those services. [] If the child is not returned to his or her parent or legal guardian, the court shall determine whether reasonable services that were designed to aid the parent or legal guardian in overcoming the problems that led to the initial removal and the continued custody of the child have been provided or offered to the parent or legal guardian. The court shall order that those services be initiated, continued, or terminated.



Section 361.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: Child welfare services, when provided, shall be provided as follows: [] . . . [] (2) For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under the age of three years, court-ordered services shall not exceed a period of six months from the date the child entered foster care.