P. v. Simpson
[…] B204492.[1]
Appellant now seeks to withdraw his plea, contending the court failed to advise him he was required to register as a gang member.
I.APPELLANTS CLAIM IS PROCEDURALLY BARRED
Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his nolo contendere plea because he was not advised of the gang registration requirement before entry of his plea. Appellant first contends he is authorized to seek review of his motion to withdraw his plea via direct appeal. In this he is mistaken.
Penal Code section 1237.5 provides:
No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met:
(a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings.
(b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.
Case law is in accord; a defendant may not appeal from a plea of nolo contrendere unless he has obtained a certificate of probable cause. (People v. Buttram (2003) 30 Cal.4th 773, 790.)