legal news
[…] ZELON, J.



We concur:



PERLUSS, P. J.



JACKSON, J.



Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] Code of Civil Procedure, section 764.010 provides: The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law. Contrary to the trial courts ruling here, Civil Code section 764.010 does not flatly prohibit default judgments in quiet title actions; rather, it requires a higher standard of evidence at the prove-up hearing. (Yeung v. Soos (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 576, 580.)