legal news
[…] In addition, under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), the prior bad act was not relevant to any of the pertinent factors (e.g., motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident) except to prove Parnells predisposition. Parnell argues the courts error was prejudicial and requires reversal because without the evidence, it was reasonably likely the jury could have found that Shidie (a junkie) suffered her injuries in her mothers landlords house after Parnell dropped her off.[11] We disagree.



Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides: [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendants commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. (Evid. Code, 1109, subd. (a)(1).) Subdivision (e) of the same section provides: Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice. (Evid. Code, 1109, subd. (e).)