legal news
[…] That investigation apparently revealed that Ponce and Esquivel observed the incident. Assuming that, by taking Ponce and Esquivel to view appellant, police manifested a belief in the fact the women saw the incident, there is absolutely no suggestion these women ever claimed they could identify the assailant. Appellant’s repeated assertion that such statements existed misrepresents the record on appeal, as does his claim that the women participated in field lineups “and exculpated appellant.”


Appellant also contends the evidence was admissible pursuant to section 1241, which states: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.”[7] “The propriety of such testimony proceeds from the supposition that the declarant, without an opportunity deliberately to concoct a false statement or story concerning the transaction for the express purpose of exonerating himself from censure or culpability in connection therewith, has