legal news
[…] “[I]n the absence of an explanation in the record, appellate courts should not speculate that trial counsel’s failure to present a particular defense resulted from incompetence. To justify relief, appellant must be able to point to something in the record showing that counsel had no satisfactory rationale for what was done or not done.” (People v. Pope, supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 426, fn. 16.) Appellant has made no such showing on this appeal.


II.


THE SENTENCE FOR THE SECTION 246 CONVICTION


Under section 246 the crime of willfully discharging a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.” The court imposed a seven-year term for this crime.