legal news
[…] (b)(4)). He thus received a life sentence with a minimum indeterminate term. (Ibid.) In Flores the sentencing court limited the defendant’s presentence conduct credits to 15 percent of the actual number of days he spent in presentence custody. The defendant challenged that limitation on appeal. The 15 percent limitation appears in section 2933.1. Subdivision (a) of section 2933.1 states that the limitation applies to “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.” (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).) One of the felony offenses listed in subdivision (c) of section 667.5 is “[a]ny felony punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life.” (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(7).) Florez held that the 15 percent limitation was applicable.