legal news
[…] None of these 16 subdivisions lists section 246. Subdivision (a)(18) makes the section applicable to “[a]ny attempt to commit a crime listed in this subdivision other than an assault.” (§ 12022.53, subd. (a)(18).) Appellant was not convicted of an attempt to commit any crime, and thus subdivision (a)(18) does not qualify appellant for a section 12022.53 enhancement. This leaves subdivision (a)(17). Subdivision (a)(17) makes section 12022.53 applicable to “[a]ny felony punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life.” (§ 1202.53, subd. (a)(17).) Appellant argues that section 246, by its own express terms, provides that a violation of section 246 “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.” (§ 246.) A violation of section 246 is therefore not, according to appellant, a “felony punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life.” (§ 12022.53, subd. (a)(17).)