legal news
[…] Specifically, he recommended reducing the punishment for his parole violation. As Sergeant Nolan explained, criminals do not typically give the police information out of altruism; they are motivated to do so out of self-interest. Sergeant Nolan wants criminal defendants to know that if they assist in a serious case, particularly a murder case, they will get something in the way of a deal for their more minor offenses.


c. Penal Code section 1127a, CALJIC No. 3.20


Penal Code section 1127a, subdivision (b) states: “In any criminal trial or proceeding in which an in-custody informant testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury as follows:


‘The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you should consider the extent to which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits from the party calling that witness.