P. v. Galarze
[…] (People v. Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836; Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24.) Nor could the evidentiary ruling implicate appellant’s Constitutional rights. (People v. Cudjo, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 611.) Accordingly, the trial court’s evidentiary ruling does not warrant reversal.
V. The Trial Court Properly Instructed the Jury on Flight.
Appellant contends he was denied due process because the trial court instructed on flight. This contention is not persuasive.
Penal Code section 1127c directs trial courts to instruct on flight “[i]n any criminal trial . . . where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt . . .” Over appellant’s objection, the jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 372 as follows: “If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt.