legal news
[…] Few laypersons would view it as criminal for an adult to be interrupted in the act of watching a pornographic video by a child-careless, perhaps, but not criminal. This notion was the foundation of defendant’s case at trial, and his trial counsel was permitted to argue it to the jury at length.


Further, in spite of the absence of CALJIC No. 4.45, the instructions actually given by the court ruled out a conviction if the jury accepted defendant’s testimony and concluded that he was merely interrupted by J. The standard instruction covering a violation of Penal Code section 288.2, subdivision (a), delivered by the court, requires the jury to find that the defendant “knowingly exhibit[ed]” pornographic materials to a minor “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions, or sexual desires” of the defendant or for the purpose of “seducing a minor.” The court not only delivered this instruction as a whole but separately discussed its elements, including the element of intent.