legal news
[…] (In re George T. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 620, 632 (George T.).) However, credibility determinations and findings of fact that are not relevant to the First Amendment issue are not subject to independent review. (Id. at p. 634.) Thus, we defer to the lower court’s credibility determinations, but make an independent examination of the whole record to determine whether the facts establish a criminal threat. (Ibid.)


As noted in George T., supra, 33 Cal.4th at page 630, not all threats are criminal. Our Supreme Court has ruled that in order to prove a violation of section 422, the prosecution must establish the following: “(1) that the defendant ‘willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person,’ (2) that the defendant made the threat ‘with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,’ (3) that the threat . . . was ‘on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,’ (4) that the threat actually caused the person threatened ‘to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety,’ and (5) that the threatened person’s fear was ‘reasonabl[e]’ under the circumstances.” (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228.)[7]


A threat is judged not solely by the words spoken, but also by their context.