legal news
[…] Karkov did not testify at trial, and the evidence of defendant’s conversation with her came from Finn’s testimony. Defendant objected to the testimony on the ground that it was hearsay. The trial court admitted the evidence not for the truth of anything Karkov had said, but only for limited purpose of the effect the conversation had on Finn.


[6] A placard on the telephone notified inmates that their calls could be recorded, and a computerized voice warned the inmate and the party being called that the call was monitored and recorded.


[7] Section 422 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.”


[8] In closing argument, defense counsel argued that defendant had not called Finn to harass him or call him names, but because he was upset that Finn was defaming him, and that his intent in making the call was legitimate.