Filed 10/24/17 Leon v. Superior Court CA6
[…] Appellants added that the court had an improper policy to retain the fee unless a demand was made for its return, contrary to section 68086. They sought an order “declaring [that] defendants are obligated to provide a court reporter if a fee is paid for one and that it may not retain and must return fees obtained for that purpose when no reporter is provided, with or without demand and an injunction enjoining such practices in the future.” We have already explained that respondent had no duty to provide a court reporter upon payment of the fee, but section 68086 did require it to return the fee “as soon as practicable to the remitting party or parties if no court reporting services were provided.” Because a judiciable controversy was stated in appellants’ pleading, the demurrer to the declaratory relief claim as well as those for negligence and breach of mandatory duty should have been overruled.
This case should have been resolved long ago, either by settlement or summary judgment.