Filed 10/24/17 Leon v. Superior Court CA6
[…] [¶] (3) That if the services of an official pro tempore reporter are utilized pursuant to paragraph (2), no other charge shall be made to the parties. [¶] (e) The fees collected pursuant to this section shall be used only to pay the cost for services of an official court reporter in civil proceedings.” (Italics added.)
3. Breach of Mandatory Duty
In alleging breach of mandatory duty in their original complaint, appellants relied on sections 68086 and 815.6. Section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
Thus, under section 815.6, “the government may be liable when (1) a mandatory duty is imposed by enactment, (2) the duty was designed to protect against the kind of injury allegedly suffered, and (3) breach of the duty proximately caused injury.” (State Dept. of State Hospitals v.