Filed 10/24/17 Leon v. Superior Court CA6
[…] (Ibid., quoting Haggis, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 499.) The requirement is not satisfied if the enactment merely confers some incidental benefit upon the class to which the plaintiff belongs. (Guzman, supra, at p. 898.)
The first element merits particular attention, in light of appellants’ insistence that respondent’s mandatory duty was to provide a court reporter. Appellants argue that we must interpret section 68086 to mean that the court shall provide a court reporter whenever the fee is paid. But the statute says no such thing; it states that the $30 fee “shall be charged for the reasonable cost of the court reporting services.” (§ 68086, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)