Filed 10/24/17 Leon v. Superior Court CA6
[…] Presumably the court accepted appellants’ response, that appellants had inadvertently listed payment dates as occurring in 2014, after the filing of the government claim, rather than in 2013. The March 2014 letter responding to the government claim plainly shows that respondent understood the reference to the payments following July 2013 to pertain to court hearings in 2013. On appeal, respondent merely repeats the untimeliness argument without addressing the obvious clerical error or the correction, which appeared in the first amended complaint. We consider the argument waived.
[4] Section 810.8 defines “injury” as “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.” The Comment emphasized that this is only a definition; it “does not impose liability for an injury . . . The purpose of the definition is to make clear that public entities and public employees may be held liable only for injuries to the kind of interests that have been protected by the courts