Filed 10/24/17 Leon v. Superior Court CA6
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 2.956(c).) In such a case, the rule permits a party to arrange for a pro tempore court reporter. Notably, the rule makes that party, not the court, responsible for the cost of the reporter, though “the expense may be recoverable as part of the costs, as provided by law.” (Ibid.)
Section 68086 does, however, require that the court refund the fee “as soon as practicable” if the party does not receive the official court reporter. Appellants correctly note that the Legislature used the term “shall” in the refund clause, section 68086, subdivision (a)(1)(E): “The fee shall be refunded as soon as practicable to the remitting party or parties if no court reporting services were provided.” Respondent does not directly address this provision, confining its argument primarily to the allegation of a duty to provide a reporter.