In re Erick M.
[…] (§ 459) and felony
vandalism (§ 594, subd. (a)).
Pursuant to
a negotiated agreement, Erick admitted the vandalism count; and the court
dismissed the burglary charge. The court
then granted a defense motion to reduce the felony offense to a misdemeanor
under section 17, subdivision (b). The
court declared Erick a ward of the juvenile court and ordered him suitably
placed. Over a defense objection the
court ordered Erick to provide a DNA sample pursuant to section 296.
DISCUSSION
As Erick
contends and the People acknowledge, the juvenile court erred in ordering him
to submit a DNA sample.
Section 296
is part of DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Act of
1998. (§ 295 et seq.; see >People v. Robinson (2010) 47 Cal.4th
1104, 1113.) The Act became effective January 1, 1999. (Stats. 1998, ch. 696, § 4.) “It created a data bank to assist ‘criminal
justice and law enforcement agencies within and outside California in the
expeditious detection and prosecution of individuals responsible for sex
offenses and other violent crimes, the exclusion of suspects who are being
investigated for these crimes, and the identification of missing and
unidentified persons, particularly abducted children.’†(Robinson,
at pp. 1116-1117.) After several
amendments (see id. at p. 1117, fn. 13),
the Act currently mandates the collection of DNA samples from all adults and
juveniles convicted of any felony offense, required to register as a sex