legal news
[…] Citizens v. Superior Court
(1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1717, 1732-1733, quoting
Friedman, The Creation of the
Attorney-Client Relationship: An Emerging View
(1986) 22 Cal. Western
L.Rev. 209, 231; Strasbourger Pearson
Tulcin Wolff Inc. v. Wiz Technology, Inc.
(1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 1399,
1404.) A client's reasonable belief that
the person with whom he is consulting is an attorney will create a relationship
sufficient to justify application of the attorney-client privilege, no retainer
agreement is required and that person need not be licensed to practice in the
jurisdiction. (Evid. Code, § 950
[defining "lawyer" as "a person . . . reasonably believed by the
client to be authorized, to practice law"] & Cal. Law Revision Com.
com., 29B Pt. 3A (2009 ed.) foll. Evid. Code, § 950, p. 301; see also >SpeeDee Oil, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 1148 [absence of a fee agreement does not
prevent an attorney-client relationship from arising and "a formal