legal news
[…] Escondido Mitsubishi's financial history had any effect on his decision to
purchase the property.

Zivku had
his day in court and was provided a full and fair trial. After hearing all the facts, the jury found
he did not prove his case. The evidence
supported this decision. On this record,
there is no basis to reverse the judgment.
(Cal. Const., art. VI, §
13 [no reversible error "unless, after an examination of the entire cause,
including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
justice"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [judgment not reversible "unless it
shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial
. . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling,
instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed"].)

DISPOSITION

Judgment affirmed.
No costs awarded because respondent did not timely file a respondent's
brief.





HALLER, Acting P. J.



WE CONCUR:







McDONALD, J.







AARON, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]
Before the merits panel was