legal news
[…] judgment/summary adjudication were pending.

The
judgment dismissing the action is affirmed.
City shall recover its costs on this appeal.

















_________________________

Kline,
P.J.





We concur:





_________________________

Lambden, J.





_________________________

Richman, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title=""> [1] All
statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure section, unless
otherwise indicated.

Section 583.310 provides:
“An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action
is commenced against the defendant.”

Section 583.320 provides in relevant part:

“(a) If a new
trial is granted in the action the action shall again be brought to trial
within the following times:
. . . [¶] (3)
If on appeal an order granting a new trial is affirmed or a judgment is
reversed and the action remanded for a new trial, within three years after the
remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court.

“(b) Nothing in
this section requires that an action again be brought to trial before
expiration of the time prescribed in Section 583.310.

Section 583.340 provides:
“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial
pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of
the following conditions existed:

“(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was
suspended.

“(b) Prosecution