legal news
[…] is commenced against the defendant.”

Section 583.320 provides in relevant part:

“(a) If a new
trial is granted in the action the action shall again be brought to trial
within the following times:
. . . [¶] (3)
If on appeal an order granting a new trial is affirmed or a judgment is
reversed and the action remanded for a new trial, within three years after the
remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court.

“(b) Nothing in
this section requires that an action again be brought to trial before
expiration of the time prescribed in Section 583.310.

Section 583.340 provides:
“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial
pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of
the following conditions existed:

“(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was
suspended.

“(b) Prosecution
or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.

“(c) Bringing the
action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or
futile.”

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title=""> [2]
Zack’s asserts: (1) the court erred in
applying the provisions of section 583.310 to dismiss this action when it had
already been brought to trial within the mandatory five-year period; (2) the