legal news
[…] purposes of § 583.320 and concluding a default judgment does not]; >Finnie v. District No. 1–Pacific Coast Dist.
etc. Assn. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1311, 1319 [concluding a dismissal for lack
of subject matter jurisdiction is a “trial”].)href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]


Section 583.320
provides a statutory limit of three years for bringing an action to trial in
cases such as this, where a judgment has been reversed on appeal and the action
remanded for a new trial. The three-year
period begins to run on the date that the remittitur is filed by the trial
court. (§ 583.320, subd.
(a)(3).) However, subdivision (b) of
section 583.320 also provides: “Nothing
in this section requires that an action again be brought to trial before
expiration of the time prescribed in Section 583.310.” Therefore, subject to any tolling periods, section 583.320 required Zack’s to
bring its action to trial within three years of the remittitur to the trial
court on its prior appeal (i.e., October 17, 2011), or within the term provided under the five-year statute to the