legal news
[…] extent it provided for a longer period.
The effect of section 583.320, subdivision (b) is to prevent a mandatory
dismissal of an action at a time more than three years after the filing of a
remittitur but less than five years since the filing of the complaint. (See >Balboa Ins. Co. v. Aguirre (1983) 149
Cal.App.3d 1002, 1006 [construing former § 583].) Hence, plaintiff gets the benefit of both the
three-year statute and the five-year statute and the action cannot be dismissed
unless both periods have expired. (>Bergin v. Portman (1983) 141 Cal.App.3d
23, 26.)

Section
583.360 makes dismissal mandatory if the requirements of section 583.320 are
not met, providing that the requirements are “mandatory and are not subject to
extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b).)

Zack’s
did not bring his action to trial within three years of the remittitur to the
trial court or within five years of filing the complaint, absent tolling. The court found, and the parties agree, that