legal news
[…] the five-year statute was tolled for the period of time the case was on appeal
from the filing of the notice of appeal to the remittitur to the trial court
(one year, four months and five days)
pursuant to section 583.340, subdivision (a), extending the five-year
deadline from March 7, 2010 (five years after filing the complaint) to July 12,
2011—still less than the time calculated under the three-year statute.

The
only remaining question is whether there was any applicable extension, excuse
or exception that justified Zack’s failure to bring the remanded case to trial
by October 17, 2011. (§ 583.360, subd. (b).)

Zack’s
asserts that the time for bringing the matter to trial was extended by the
provisions of section 583.340, subdivision (c), which provides, in relevant
part, “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial
pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of
the following conditions existed: . . . [¶] (c) Bringing
the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or
futile.” (We shall use the term
“impossible” to cover all three excuses.)

On
appeal, Zack’s contends for the first time that during the periods defendants’
six summary judgment and summary judgment/summary adjudication motions were