legal news
[…] b. The trial court erred in concluding the Ohs are entitled to the protections set forth in Probate Code section 4303
The trial court, however, reached a different conclusion. In the court’s view, Yi’s “theory that the [forged] power of attorney and all subsequent recorded documents based on the power of attorney [we]re void” conflicted with “the presumption set forth in Probate Code section 4303.” That statute states, in relevant part:
(a) A third person who acts in good faith reliance on a power of attorney is not liable to the principal or to any other person for so acting if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1) The power of attorney is presented to the third person by the attorney-in-fact designated in the power of attorney.
(2) The power of attorney appears on its face to be valid.
(3) The power of attorney includes a notary public’s certificate of acknowledgment or is signed by two witnesses.