Worden v. Aggazzotti
[…] hearing, had not had the order made at that hearing served on him. Nevertheless, based on the failure to comply
with the three prior orders, the commissioner denied Worden’s requested
modification order without prejudice to refile.href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]
Compliance with family code section 215
Worden first argues that: “The orders that were
the basis of the commissioner’s ruling on March 20, 2012, were not clear and
not served on Worden as required by Family Code section 215(a).[href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]] Therefore, they were not valid.â€
Section 215, subdivision (a) states: “(a) Except as provided in
subdivision (b), after entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, nullity
of marriage, legal separation of the parties, or paternity, or after a
permanent order in any other proceeding in which there was at issue the
visitation, custody, or support of a child, no modification of the judgment or
order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior
notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served,
in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served,
upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of
record is not sufficient.â€
Worden contends that the section requires that
orders in modification proceedings be served on the party. Service on the attorney of record is not
sufficient. Since there was no proof of
such service for the October
6, 2011 and January 3, 2012 hearings, Worden
contends that the March
20, 2012 order was invalid.
Respondent Aggazzotti argues that section 215 is
irrelevant because it only applies to service of the initial post-judgment
pleading. She cites In re Marriage of Kreiss (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1033. In that case, decided under former Civil Code
section 4809, the court set aside an order terminating spousal support because
the notice of motion to terminate child support was not served on the former
wife. (Kreiss at p. 1034.)
Respondent here argues that Worden filed the
post judgment request to modify child support, and section 215 is therefore
inapplicable.
We disagree.
Section 215 is not limited to the initial post judgment pleading. It clearly applies to subsequent orders in
the modification proceedings: “[N]o modification of the judgment or order, and >no subsequent order in the proceedings
is valid unless . . . .â€
(§ 215, subd. (a), italics added.)
We therefore find section 215 applicable in this case.
Accordingly, the orders of October 11, 2011,
and January 3, 2012,
were not valid because they were not served on Worden.