Worden v. Aggazzotti
[…] To support the argument, respondent filed a
motion to augment the record on appeal with documents consisting primarily of
e-mails between the attorneys.
By order filed January 25, 2013, we denied the
motion “without prejudice to resubmitting the motion and establishing that the
documents attached to the motion were filed or lodged in the case in the
superior court.†No resubmission was
made and the denial of the motion stands.
Accordingly, we have not considered the proposed documents and, without
them, there is no support for respondent’s argument.
Compliance with section 217
Section 217 provides: “(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion
brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding
of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live,
competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and
the court may ask questions of the parties.
[¶] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a
finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its
reasons for the finding on the record or in writing. The Judicial Council shall, by January 1,
2012, adopt a statewide rule of court regarding the factors a court shall
consider in making a finding of good cause.â€href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5]
Worden argues that the commissioner erred by
refusing to allow him to testify at the March 20, 2012 hearing. However, any such testimony would have been
ineffective and irrelevant without a current income and expense declaration
being on file.