Wood v. California Business Bank
[…] made its offer subject to section 998.
We conclude plaintiff accepted defendant’s section 998
offer without material modification and filed proof of acceptance with the
trial court. The court entered judgment
accordingly, as it was required to do under section 998.
B. The Settlement Agreement Was Not Invalid
Defendant contends the settlement agreement was
invalid because it violated federal laws that prohibit banks from making
severance payments to officers without FDIC approval. The argument is without merit.
The FDIC is a federal agency that insures bank
deposits. (12 U.S.C. § 1811.) Congress has granted the FDIC power to
regulate or prohibit certain forms of benefits given by banks to
employees. (12 U.S.C. § 1828(k).) As pertinent here, the FDIC “may prohibit or
limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or indemnification
payment.” (12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(1); see
12 C.F.R. 359.2 (2012) [no insured bank may agree to make any golden parachute
payment except under certain circumstances].)
A golden parachute payment is “any payment (or any agreement to make any
payment) in the nature of compensation
. . . [to an] affiliated party pursuant to an obligation . . . that—[¶] (i) >is contingent on the termination of such
party’s affiliation with the
institution or covered company . . . .”
(12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(A), italics added; 12 C.F.R. 359.1(f)
(2012).) In banking law, the term
“compensation” means payment for services.
(See Schooner, Refocusing
Regulatory Limitations on Banks’ Compensation Practices (1996) 37 B.C.
L.Rev 861.)