legal news
[…] this written disclosure will be relevant to the merits of the malpractice
action. However, it is irrelevant to the
issue of whether petitioners had a duty to provide San Marino Centre with a
written contract specifying that the place of performance would be different
from the place the obligation was incurred.

Second,
San Marino Centre argues that the superior court did not err by denying the
motion to transfer venue because section 397, subdivision (c) empowers the
court to keep the action in Los Angeles County to promote the convenience of
witnesses and the ends of justice.

Section
397, subdivision (c) grants a superior court discretion to transfer an action
that is filed in a proper county to
another county “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice
would be promoted by the change.” But,
that statutory provision does not grant a court the power to retain a case that
has been improperly filed to begin with.
(See Civil Procecure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2012) ¶¶
3:551-3:553,

pp. 3-134 & 3-135 (rev. #1, 2011).)