legal news
[…] 1493-1494.)



C. Wilson’s Wage Claim (His Second Action) was
Exempted From the Claims Act


Section
905 designates 14 classes of claims against local public entities that are not
subject to the claims procedure of the Claims Act. (Van Alstyne, California Government Tort
Liability Practice (C.E.B. 2011) § 5.38, p. 195 (hereafter Van Alstyne).) “In general, courts strictly construe the
statutory exceptions in [section] 905.
Unless a particular case clearly falls within an exempted category, the
plaintiff’s failure to present a timely claim may be fatal.” (Id. at
§ 5.42, p. 197.)

Relevant
to this case, section 905, subdivision (c), exempts, “Claims by public
employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and
allowances.” Section 905, subdivision
(f), exempts claims for benefits under retirement or pension systems. Case authority has held the exemption applies
to employees seeking earned, promised, or accumulated wages and benefits. (See Loehr,
supra,
147 Cal.App.3d

at p. 1080 [reviewing cases applying 905,