legal news
[…] CROSKEY,
J.

 

WE CONCUR:

 

 

            KLEIN,
P. J.

 

 

            HEESEMAN,
J.

 

 





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]           On
June 14, 2013, plaintiffs filed a “Notice of Recent Relevant Decision” with
a copy of Mendoza v. Hamzeh (2013)
215 Cal.App.4th 799.  We do not consider
this case relevant to plaintiffs’ case.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]           Code
of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (b) provides that “if a statement
of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal
grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may
order it stricken.”








Description Plaintiffs appeal an order granting defendants’ special motion to strike the complaint under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16, the anti-SLAPP statute.