Wiles v. Pratt
[…] the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this
division . . . .â€
>Family
Code section 350, subdivision (a): “Before entering a
marriage . . . , the parties shall first obtain a marriage
license from a county clerk.â€
>Family
Code section 306: “[A] marriage shall be licensed, solemnized,
and authenticated, and the authenticated marriage license shall be returned to
the county recorder of the county where the marriage license was issued, as
provided in this part. Noncompliance
with this part by a nonparty to the marriage does not invalidate the marriage.â€
>Family
Code section 421: “Before solemnizing a marriage, the person
solemnizing the marriage shall require the presentation of the marriage
license. If the person solemnizing the
marriage has reason to doubt the correctness of the statement of facts in the
marriage license, the person must be satisfied as to the correctness of the
statement of facts before solemnizing the marriage. For this purpose, the person may administer
oaths and examine the parties and witnesses in the same manner as the county
clerk does before issuing the license.â€
>Family
Code section 359, subdivisions (a)‑(e): “(a) . . . [A]pplicants
to be married shall first appear together in person before the county clerk to
obtain a marriage license. [¶] (b) The contents of the marriage
license are provided in Part 1 (commencing with Section 102100) of Division 102