Wiles v. Pratt
[…] court’s order, there would be no reason LaMere’s remains could not be
reinterred at a different cemetery. More
importantly, the issue whether LaMere and Wiles were validly married will have
an impact on Wiles’s ability to recover as a surviving spouse. We therefore conclude there is a justiciable
controversy on appeal.
III.
>A
Valid Marriage Requires, Among Other Things, Issuance of a Marriage License.
Wiles filed a
petition for an order to judicially establish his marriage to LaMere because no
official record of their marriage existed.
Such an order is authorized by Health and Safety Code section 103450,
subdivision (a), which provides: “A verified petition may be filed by any
beneficially interested person with the clerk of the superior court in and for
(1) the county in which the birth, death, or marriage is alleged to have
occurred, (2) the county of residence of the person whose birth or marriage it
is sought to establish, or (3) the county in which the person was domiciled at
the date of death for an order to judicially establish the fact of, and the
time and place of, a birth, death, or marriage that is not registered or for
which a certified copy is not obtainable.â€href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1" title="">[1]
California
law expressly requires that a license be issued in order for a marriage to be
valid. Indeed, many statutes so require:
>Family
Code section 300, subdivision (a): “Marriage is a personal