Wiles v. Pratt
[…] California
law expressly requires that a license be issued in order for a marriage to be
valid. Indeed, many statutes so require:
>Family
Code section 300, subdivision (a): “Marriage is a personal
relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which
the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute
marriage. Consent must be followed by
the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this
division . . . .â€
>Family
Code section 350, subdivision (a): “Before entering a
marriage . . . , the parties shall first obtain a marriage
license from a county clerk.â€
>Family
Code section 306: “[A] marriage shall be licensed, solemnized,
and authenticated, and the authenticated marriage license shall be returned to
the county recorder of the county where the marriage license was issued, as
provided in this part. Noncompliance