Wiles v. Pratt
[…] occurred, (2) the county of residence of the person whose birth or marriage it
is sought to establish, or (3) the county in which the person was domiciled at
the date of death for an order to judicially establish the fact of, and the
time and place of, a birth, death, or marriage that is not registered or for
which a certified copy is not obtainable.â€href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1" title="">[1]
California
law expressly requires that a license be issued in order for a marriage to be
valid. Indeed, many statutes so require:
>Family
Code section 300, subdivision (a): “Marriage is a personal
relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which
the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute
marriage. Consent must be followed by
the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this
division . . . .â€
>Family
Code section 350, subdivision (a): “Before entering a
marriage . . . , the parties shall first obtain a marriage
license from a county clerk.â€
>Family
Code section 306: “[A] marriage shall be licensed, solemnized,