Wells v. Ciotti
[…] A minute order reflects that the court found “absolutely no merit“ to or legal basis for appellants’ disqualification statement. We do not know whether the judge used the word “stricken” during the June 14 hearing, because appellants failed to provide us with the reporter’s transcript of that hearing. Regardless of the language used, the court’s intent was clearly to strike the statement of disqualification.
If the court’s timely rejection of appellants’ statement of disqualification was in any way lacking, appellants’ sole remedy was to petition for a writ of mandate. (§ 170.3, subd. (d) [“The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate . . .”].) The court’s rejection of appellants’ disqualification efforts cannot now be challenged by way of this appeal.
3. Timeliness Of Ciotti’s Request For Attorney Fees
Ciotti’s costs relate to the many appeals taken by Wells, and to posttrial motions made by Wells.