legal news
[…] On this record, we conclude that both sides
asked the court to correct the arbitration award. Defendants asked the court to strike the
costs award in its entirety, arguing that it was not authorized by the
Arbitration Agreement; Plaintiffs asked the court to correct the award by
determining the amount of costs awarded.

We return
to the question whether this case fits any of the statutory grounds for
correcting the award. The parties’
briefs provide no guidance. Plaintiffs
do not discuss section 1286.6 at all and, as we have noted, Defendants argue that
none of the grounds in section 1286.6 apply.
The only ground that arguablyhref="#_ftn11" name="_ftnref11" title="">[11]
applies is in subdivision (b), which provides that the court may correct the
award if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be
corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy
submitted.” (§ 1286.6, subd.
(b).) We, therefore, determine whether
the arbitrators have exceeded their powers.

“When
parties contract to resolve their disputes by private arbitration, their
agreement ordinarily contemplates that the arbitrator will have the power to