legal news
[…] 1285 petition is filed, the court has only four options: it may (1) confirm the award; (2) correct the
award and confirm it as corrected; (3) vacate the award; or (4) dismiss the
petition. (§§ 1285, 1285.2, 1286.)

Plaintiffs
asked the court to confirm the arbitration award, including the award of costs,
to award them interest from March 16, 2010, and to award them costs of suit
according to proof. As we have noted,
Plaintiffs contend the court “corrected the award without the proper procedures
having been followed” because Defendants never requested that the award be
corrected.

Section
1286.8 states the procedural prerequisites for correcting an arbitration
award. It provides: “The court may not correct an award
unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly
served and filed; or [¶] (b) A petition or response requesting
that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed and; [¶]
(1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or [¶]
(2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable
notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to correct the award
. . . and all petitioners and respondents have been given an
opportunity to show why the award should not be corrected.” (Italics added.)

Although
neither side filed a paper denominated “petition to correct arbitration award,”
Defendants did file “opposition” to the petition to confirm. Defendants’ opposition argued that the
arbitrator’s award of costs was a legal nullity because it was contrary to the