legal news
[…] of section 1286.8. And although
Defendants did not expressly ask the court to “correct” the award, their
request to strike the allegedly improper costs award was, in effect, a request
to correct the award. Plaintiffs do not
contend that any of the other procedural requirements of section 1286.8 were
not met and we perceive no error in that regard. For these reasons, we reject Plaintiffs’
contention that this case did not meet the procedural requirements of section
1286.8 for correcting the arbitration award.

B.
Were There Statutory Grounds for Correcting the
Award?


Section
1286.6 sets forth three statutory grounds for correcting an arbitration
award. It provides, subject to the
procedural requirements in section 1286.8, “the court, unless it vacates the
award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected
if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation
of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or
property referred to in the award;
[¶] (b) The arbitrators
exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the
merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶]
(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the
merits of the controversy.”

Although
Defendants asked the trial court to correct the arbitration award by striking
the costs award, they did not cite or rely on section 1286.6 in their response
below. Defendants argued that both the
arbitrators and the court lacked jurisdiction to award costs because the