legal news
[…] expenses incurred by a party for such party’s own benefit.” Plaintiffs contend “the clause is simply a
directive as to how the neutral arbitrator gets paid, not a post-award
prohibition against cost allocation” and argue that it does not preclude an
award of costs. Defendants argue the
costs provision required the parties to share the costs of the neutral
arbitrator and otherwise bear their own costs and that it precluded both the
arbitrators and the court from awarding costs.

As the
parties observe, the costs provision is in harmony with section 1284.2 of our
state arbitration act, which provides:
“Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to
the arbitration otherwise agree, each
party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees
of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration
incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or
witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit
.” (Italics added.)href="#_ftn13" name="_ftnref13" title="">[13]


In
supplemental letter briefs, both sides discuss Maaso, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th 362, a medical malpractice action
that was submitted to arbitration pursuant to a written arbitration
agreement.