legal news
[…] County Superior Court, he contends on appeal the case was “improperly
transferred to Nevada County.”
Ward is mistaken.

The entire Sacramento County
Superior Court bench recused itself from hearing these proceedings while the
Court’s demurrer to the first amended complaint was pending. The California Judicial Council assigned the
case to Nevada County Superior Court Judge Dowling for all purposes. This is consistent with the terms of ADDIN
BA xc <@st> xl 37 s BILAIN000003 l "Code of Civil Procedure section 170.8" Code of Civil
Procedure section 170.8
, which states that “[w]hen there is no judge of a
court qualified to hear an action or proceeding, . . . .
[t]he judge assigned by the Chairman of the Judicial Council shall hear the
action or proceeding . . . .”

Thereafter, the master calendar
manager of the Sacramento County Superior Court sent the parties a “Notice of
Transfer and Judicial Assignment Pursuant to ADDIN
BA xc <@st> xl 29 s BILAIN000004 l "Government Code section 69740" Government Code
section 69740