>Wagner v.
[…] shows what, if any, dangerous condition on the east side of the guardrail
caused Kristan's death.
DISPOSITION
The
judgment is reversed. The Wagners to
recover their costs of appeal.
BENKE, Acting P. J.
I CONCUR:
McINTYRE, J.
I CONCUR IN THE RESULT:
AARON, J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] Government Code section 831.2 states: "Neither a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for an injury caused by a natural condition of any
unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition
of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach."
Government Code section 831.4 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting,
camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding,
water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street
or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or
highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway
district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public
streets or highways.
"(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.
"(c) Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of
way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access
to any unimproved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably