Vasquez v. >Del Rio> Sanitarium
[…] (§ 12940.)
“Pregnancy discrimination is a form of sex discrimination. [Citations.]”
(Spaziano v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1999)
69 Cal.App.4th 106, 109-110 (Spaziano).)
name="sp_3484_381"> Section
12945 of the FEHA is based on the federal Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA)
(42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k)) and sets forth employment practices that constitute
pregnancy discrimination, including practices relating to pregnancy leaves and
temporary light duty assignments. (>Spaziano, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at
p.110; Williams v. MacFrugal’s Bargain
Close-outs, Inc. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 479, 483.) Section 12945, subdivision (b)(1) requires an employer
“to provide reasonable accommodation for an employee for conditions related to
pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, if she so requests, with
the advice of her health care provider.”
If an employer has a policy or practice requiring or authorizing the
transfer of temporarily disabled employees to less strenuous or hazardous
positions for the duration of the disability, it is an unlawful employment
practice to refuse to transfer a pregnant female employee who so requests. (§ 12945, subd. (a)(3)(B).) Similarly, under section 12945, subdivision
(a)(3)(C), it is an unlawful employment practice “[f]or an employer to refuse
to temporarily transfer a pregnant female employee to a less strenuous or
hazardous position for the duration of her pregnancy if she so requests, with
the advice of her physician, where that transfer can be reasonably accommodated. However, no employer shall be required by
this section to create additional employment that the employer would not
otherwise have created, nor shall the employer be required to discharge any
employee, transfer any employee with more seniority, or promote any employee
who is not qualified to perform the job.”
II. Evidentiary Issues
Del
Rio contends that the trial court abused its discretion by excluding evidence
in three areas: absences from work, the
industry standard for medical certification, and payment of an expert
witness. No abuse of discretion has been
shown.
A. Standard of Review
“‘To