legal news
[…] employee for disclosing information that the employee believes discloses a
violation of state or federal statutes, rules, or regulations. The California Whistleblower Protection Act
provides that any person who retaliates against a University of California
employee for disclosing conditions that may threaten the health or safety of
the public shall be liable for damages to the injured party. (Gov. Code, §§ 8547.2,
subd. (e) & (f), 8547.10, subd. (c).)

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Health and Safety Code section 1278.5, subdivision (d)(1)
provides: “There shall be a rebuttable
presumption that discriminatory action was taken by the health facility, or by
the entity that owns or operates that health facility, or that owns or operates
any other health facility, in retaliation against an employee, member of the
medical staff, or any other health care worker of the facility, if responsible
staff at the facility or the entity that owns or operates the facility had
knowledge of the actions, participation, or cooperation of the person
responsible for any acts described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) [which includes presenting a report to the facility
regarding suspected unsafe conditions], and the discriminatory action occurs
within 120 days of the filing of the grievance or complaint by the employee,
member of the medical staff or any other health care worker of the facility.” As appellant points out, there were fewer
than 120 days between when he reported safety concerns to Eaton and when he was
terminated.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] Appellant claims in his reply brief that he asked Eaton if he had