US Bank Nat. Assn. v.
[…] sham. US Bank has sued to enforce those
guaranties, and we conclude they have established the probable likelihood of
success on their claims.
E. Bond
Defendants contend
the trial court erred in failing to order US Bank to post a bond and request
this court to remand the matter to the trial court with instructions that US
Bank must post a bond in the statutory minimum of $10,000 as a condition to the
issuance of a writ of attachment. US
Bank concedes error and asserts the appropriate amount for a bond is $10,000.
Code of Civil
Procedure section 489.210 provides, “Before issuance of a writ of attachment
. . . the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant
any amount the defendant may recover for any href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in
the action.” Based on that statute, we
agree that the trial court erred by failing to order US Bank to post a
bond. We will direct the trial court to