legal news
[…] name="_ftn2" title="">[2] All
subsequent undesignated statutory references herein are to the Business and
Professions Code.



id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] Section 7026 defines “contractor” to include “any person who
undertakes to or offers to undertake to, or purports to have the capacity to
undertake to, or submits a bid to, or does himself or herself or by or through
others, construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move, wreck
or demolish any building [or part of a building] . . . .”



id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4] Section
7031, subdivision (b) provides in full:
“Except as provided in
subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor
may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to
recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of
any act or contract.”



id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5] The court further stated, “If your question relates to Question # 3 on the Special
Verdict, the damages or money owed relates to all work.” Question 3 on the special verdict asked, “Did Mr.