legal news
[…] [7] Plaintiffs reliance on the prenuptial agreement is misplaced. The prenuptial agreement did not preclude Kenny Wong and Mrs. Wong from acquiring the Ashmont property during the marriage as community property. The prenuptial agreement related to their premarital assets, such as Mrs. Wongs Lexington property.



[8] Probate Code section 100 provides at subdivision (a): Upon the death of a married person, one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse and the other half belongs to the decedent.



Probate Code section 6401, pertaining to intestate succession, states at subdivision (a): As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.



[9] As to separate property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is one-third of the intestate estate where the decedent leaves more than one child. (Prob. Code, 6401, subd. (c)(3)(A).) Therefore, absent the purported transfer of the Lexington property from Mrs. Wong to Kenny Wong as his sole and separate property, he would have received only one-third of said property upon her death.