v. Haralambus
[…] FLIER,
J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">>[1]> The
court entered judgment for defendants on causes of action for sexual
discrimination and retaliation under the FEHA, sexual harassment and
discrimination in violation of public policy, retaliation in violation of
public policy, statutory sexual battery (Civ. Code, § 1708.5), intentional
infliction of emotional distress, violation of the Bane Act (§ 52.1), violation
of the Ralph Civil Rights Act (§ 51.7), and violation of the Unruh Act (§ 51).
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">>[2]> Code
of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) provides: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall
be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited
civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers
a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.â€