Tolhurst v. McAlindon
[…] . . . the Probate Code, and its provisions are exclusive.’ [Citation.]
‘There is no right to appeal from any orders in probate except those
specified in the Probate Code.’
[Citation.]” (>Estate of Stoddart (2004)
115 Cal.App.4th 1118, 1125–1126.)
Appealable orders in proceedings for administration of a decedent’s
estate are set forth in Probate Code section 1303.href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7" title="">[7]
Belatedly,
in her reply brief, Tolhurst asserts that the trial court orders denying her
motions are appealable under Probate Code section 1303, subdivisions (a)
and (f). Subdivision (a) of Probate
Code section 1303 deals with “[g]ranting or revoking letters to a personal
representative, except letters of special administration or letters of special
administration with general powers.”
Tolhurst fails to explain how that section might apply here. Subdivision (f), however, provides for
appeal from orders “[d]etermining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the
persons to whom distribution should be made.”
That section would be at least arguably applicable to Tolhurst’s