Thompson Pacific Construction v. Franklin Reinforcing Steel
[…] For the same reasons, and pursuant to the same legal principles, the trial courts order imposing $1,500 in monetary sanctions against Thompson for failing to attend the May 16, 2005, settlement conference must be reversed. While the trial court indicated on April 15, 2005, that Thompsons complaint was subject to dismissal if Thompson did not appear at the May 16, 2005, settlement conference, it never suggested that Thompson would be subject to monetary sanctions for failing to appear.
In imposing monetary sanctions against Thompson, the trial court relied upon Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5. That statute provides, in relevant part: A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable monetary sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500)) . . . for any violation of a lawful court order. . . . [] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a partys moving or responding papers; or on the courts own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. Because neither Franklin nor the trial court provided notice to Thompson that a failure to appear on May 16, 2005, would result in the imposition of monetary sanctions, the order must be set aside.
C. May 16, 2005, order dismissing Thompsons complaint