legal news
[…] Terrace maintains the court erred when it denied him status as Shaun's presumed father under Family Code section 7611 or the opportunity to establish himself as Shaun's presumed father under Kelsey S. He argues his visitation with Shaun in June and July 2008 was sufficient to establish paternity under Family Code section 7611. Terrance maintains he was denied the opportunity to establish his paternity as to Shaun because he did not know Shaun was a dependent of the juvenile court.



Terrance's contentions are without merit. To establish paternity under Family Code section 7611, a man who has not legally married nor attempted to legally marry the mother of his child cannot become a presumed father unless he "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (Fam. Code, 7611, subd. (d); In re Spencer W. (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1647, 1652.) Terrance left Carolyn when she was seven months pregnant with Shaun. Terrance did not receive Shaun into his home and made no attempt to visit him for more than seven months.