Taxpayers for Accountable School Bond
[…] did not specifically list field lighting as part of their projects. The trial court erred by concluding otherwise
and dismissing Taxpayers's first cause of action.
E
District
asserts Taxpayers did not have standing to challenge its use of Proposition S
bond funds to pay for new field lighting for Hoover's football stadium. District argues Taxpayers lacks standing
under Education Code section 15284, subdivision (a), because it has not alleged
any individual harm.
However,
Taxpayers's first amended complaint did not assert standing under Education
Code section 15284, subdivision (a), but rather Code of Civil Procedure section
526a. That statute provides:
"An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and
preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate,
funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state,
may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person,
acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a
corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or within one year
before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax
therein. . . ."
In its
first amended complaint, Taxpayers alleged it "is a not-for-profit
registered fictitious business entity . . . and is intended to
operate as a tax exempt nonprofit corporation, which along with its members and