Taxpayers for Accountable School Bond
[…] California's Office of Historic Preservation (SHPO) list for San Diego County
as required by [Guidelines] Section 15064.5 (SHPO, 2009). There are no historic structures occurring
on-site. Furthermore, no buildings
associated with the school campus would be demolished or altered as part of the
[Project]. As the [P]roject would
replace or upgrade existing facilities on-site, it is not anticipated to alter
the historic context of the area.
Therefore, no impact is identified for this issue area."
District concluded the Project would have no impact on a
historical resource.
Public
Resources Code section 21084.1 provides:
"A project that may cause a substantial adverse
change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have
a significant effect on the environment.
For purposes of this section, an historical resource is a resource
listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register
of Historical Resources. Historical
resources included in a local register of historical resources . . .
are presumed to be historically or culturally significant for purposes of this
section . . . . The fact
that a resource is not listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in,
the California Register of Historical Resources [or] not included in a local
register of historical resources . . . shall not preclude a lead
agency from determining whether the resource may be an historical resource for
purposes of this section."
CEQA does not require formal listing of a resource in a
national, state, or local register as a prerequisite to "historical"
status. (Architectural Heritage, supra,
122 Cal.App.4th at p. 1114.) The
Guidelines provide: "A project with an effect that may cause a substantial