Tatro v. Bradley
[…] Upon completion of any sale to enforce the warehousemans lien in accordance with Section 7210 of the Commercial Code, the management shall provide the purchaser at the sale with evidence of the sale . . . . (Italics added.)
In 2005, Commercial Code section 7210 provided that: (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2), a warehousemans lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the goods . . . , at any time or place and on any terms which are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. . . . The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the warehouseman is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner. If the warehouseman either sells the goods in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor, or if he sells at the price current in such market at the time of his sale, or if he has otherwise sold in conformity with commercially reasonable practices among dealers in the type of goods sold, he has sold in a commercially reasonable manner. . . .[2]