TAT Capital Partners v.
[…] TAT's lawsuit, on the other hand, did not
name Devices as a party; it was brought against Solutions and its Series B investors for acts occurring in
2004. The court could properly conclude
that the causes of action in the first amended cross-complaint belonged with
its companion case, in which identical claims were asserted. No error appears on this record.href="#_ftn19" name="_ftnref19" title="">[19]
5. Form of the
Recovery from the Transferee Defendants
Appellants
next contend that the amounts awarded to TAT and Sands were forbidden by Civil
Code section 3439.08, subdivision (b).href="#_ftn20" name="_ftnref20" title="">[20] This provision, part of the
Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act (UFTA), states that a creditor entitled to
avoidance of a fraudulent transfer (defined in section 3439.04) "may
recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under
subdivision (c),href="#_ftn21"
name="_ftnref21" title="">[21] or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever
is less." According to appellants,
the judgment actually awarded plaintiffs $9,849,523.00, ">far
more than the [$6,731,307.33] necessary to satisfy their creditors[']