Tadevosyan v. Shakarian
[…] On this record, we find no basis to reverse the judgments based on the claimed obstruction of discovery. Appellants failed to pursue the discovery in the trial court, and failed to establish its materiality on appeal.
III
The court awarded fees of $36,861 to Leila and Robert for expenses incurred to prove matters denied by appellants in response to requests for admission. (Code Civ. Proc., 2033.420.) We review the trial courts order for abuse of discretion. (Miller v. American Greetings Corp. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1055, 1065-1066.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 provides: (a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorneys fees. Subdivision (b) of the statute states that the court shall make this order unless it finds an objection was sustained or a response waived, the admission has no substantial importance, the party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe it would prevail on the matter, or [t]here was other good reason for the failure to admit.
Appellants argue that the fee request was untimely under California Rules of Court, rule 3.1702(b). That rule expressly applies in civil cases to claims for statutory attorneys fees and claims for attorneys fees provided for in a contract. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1702(a).)