Sub-Zero Excavating v. Clean Fuels Nor-Cal
[…] Defendant’s reliance on People v. Thuss (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 221 is misplaced. There, the defendant could not complain that search warrant affidavits from other cases by the allegedly overreaching affiant had not been admitted, since the defendant did not move the writings into evidence. The affiant’s declaration in the defendant’s case furnished probable cause for the search warrant that issued. Thuss has no application here, where testimony supported the trial court’s ruling, without need for any documentary evidence.
Defendant’s reliance on Evidence Code section 1523, which provides that “oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing” is similarly misplaced. The witnesses’ discussion of the invoices at the behest of both attorneys was not aimed at proving the contents of those invoices and, in any event, is beside the point.