legal news
[…] addition to monetary sanctions is the natural result of granting of a . . .
section 128.7 motion. The Court would
not grant a motion to strike a frivolous complaint and then proceed to allow
the case to remain active.” The trial
court then granted defendants’ separately filed motion to dismiss the entire
action with prejudice.

The instant appeal

Plaintiffs
filed the instant appeal on September 28, 2011, challenging the trial court’s
August 1, 2011 order imposing sanctions against them in the amount of $5,515
and dismissing the action with prejudice.

>DISCUSSION

I. Section 128.7 sanctions

A. Applicable law and standard
of review


Section 128.7,
subdivision (b) provides that an attorney or unrepresented party who files a
pleading certifies, “that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information,
and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances,” the
pleading “is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose,” the
claims, defenses and other legal contentions therein are “warranted,” and the
allegations and other factual contentions “have evidentiary support.” (§ 128.7, subd. (b).) A party or attorney who violates these