Southern Cal. Gas Co. v. Superior Court
[…] privilege. They state, “Privileges for
confidential communications, however, protect only the communications
themselves. They do not preclude
requests tailored to secure an admission of the facts that were the subject of
the confidential communication. Thus, a
request that a party admit telling an
attorney that he or she ran a red light is objectionable. A request that the party admit that >he or she ran a red light is not. The responding party should admit or deny the
fact without revealing any confidential communication by which the party
learned that fact.â€
Code
of Civil Procedure section 2030.010, subdivision (b) provides that “[a]n
interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it . . . would be based
on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of
litigation or in preparation for trial.â€
“A request that another party admit negligence presents the same issue.
. . . A work product objection to such
an admission request would fare no better than it would to a similar
interrogatory.†(2 Hogan and Weber, >supra, § 13.5, pp. 13-19 to
13-20.)
Thus,