legal news
[…] href="#_ftnref9"
name="_ftn9" title="">[9] Although
Brave contends that Sommer has raised new theories on appeal that were not
before the trial court, or that she relies on evidence that was excluded, we
decline to resolve this case upon such procedural objections, which are not
particularly well taken. Rather, this
record adequately presents the limited issues of law to be resolved, because
the relevant limitations issues were placed squarely before the trial court,
and also before this court, in the supplemental briefing.

id=ftn10>

href="#_ftnref10"
name="_ftn10" title="">[10] Civil
Code section 1207 provides in relevant part, "Any instrument affecting the
title to real property, one year after the same has been copied into the proper
book of record, kept in the office of any county recorder, imparts notice of
its contents to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers, notwithstanding any
defect, omission, or informality in the execution of the instrument, or in the
certificate of acknowledgment thereof, or the absence of any such certificate;
but nothing herein affects the rights of purchasers or encumbrancers previous
to the taking effect of this act."








Description Plaintiff and appellant Kathleen Sommer brought a legal malpractice action against defendant Georgine F. Brave and her firm, Brave, Weber & Mack, APC (together, Brave).