legal news
[…] she took compensation for a 25 percent interest in the property. Brave thus argued that Sommer's October 2009
complaint was untimely filed, and the trial court agreed, granting summary
judgment under section 340.6, subdivision (a).
However, the trial court did not reach any alternate arguments about
whether Brave had breached the applicable standard of care through the manner
in which the quitclaim deed transaction was structured, or whether there was
any proximate causation of injury
to Sommer.

The
limitations period of section 340.6 for legal malpractice actions begins to run
"after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence
should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or
omission." (§ 340.6, subd.
(a).) Section 340.6, subdivision (a)(1)
further provides that the applicable statutory time period does not begin to
run until the plaintiff has "sustained actual injury." (Jordache
Enterprises v. Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison
(1998) 18 Cal.4th 739,