legal news
[…] with a proposed order. The motion must
state why the matter is relevant, whether the matter was presented to the trial
court, and whether the matter relates to proceedings occurring after the
appealed judgment. (Rule
8.252(a)(2).) And if the matter to be
noticed is not in the record, the party requesting judicial notice must serve
and file a copy of the matter with the motion.
(Rule 8.252(a)(3).) Plaintiff did
not comply with any of these requirements.



id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3]
All statutory
references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 340.6,
subdivision (a)(4) provides for the tolling of the limitations period while the
“plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the

plaintiff’s
ability to commence legal action.” On
appeal plaintiff does not argue he was under a legal disability due to his
imprisonment within the meaning of section 352.1, subdivision (a). In any case, section 352.1, subdivision
(a) does not apply to an action against a public entity or employee. (Id., subd. (b).)

Effective January 1,
2010, section 340.6 was amended (stats. 2009, ch. 432, § 2) to add the
following statement: “If the plaintiff
is required to establish his or her factual innocence for an underlying
criminal charge as an element of his or her claim, the action shall be commenced
within two years after the plaintiff achieves postconviction exoneration in the
form of a final judicial disposition of the criminal case.” This amendment does not apply to the case
before us. The amended statute does >not state the amendment applies
retroactively. “‘Generally, statutes operate
prospectively only.’” (>Krupnick v. >Duke> Energy >Morro> Bay (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1026,
1028.) “[A]s a rule of statutory