Smith v. Wilmington Trust
[…] opn.].) We denied the writ petition because
the probate court’s order was appealable.
(Ibid.) On April 5, 2013,
plaintiff filed its notice of appeal.
III. DISCUSSION
A.
Overview
Our Supreme
Court has held: “The interpretation of a
will or trust instrument presents a question of law unless interpretation turns
on the credibility of extrinsic evidence or a conflict therein. [Citations.]â€
(Burch v. George (1994) 7
Cal.4th 246, 254; see Tunstall v. Wells
(2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 554, 561 [same]; see Prob. Codehref="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">[2] § 21102, subd. (a) [“The
intention of the transferor as expressed in the instrument controls the legal
effect of the dispositions made in the instrument.â€].) Under section 21122, “The words of an
instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical meaning unless the
intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can
be ascertained.†Our Supreme Court has
held: “Extrinsic evidence is ‘admissible
to interpret the instrument, but not to give it a meaning to which it is not
reasonably susceptible’ [citations], and it is the instrument itself that must
be given effect. [Citations.] It is therefore solely a judicial function to