>Smalley v.
[…] Smalley asserts the trial court’s in limine
ruling deprived him of testimony from his experts that their review of the
records, including the peer review decision, and their examinations of Smalley
led to the conclusion that Dr. Mann’s treatment was negligent. He argues that the fact that the peer review
committee ordered a refund supported his claim that Dr. Mann failed to meet the
standard of care and asserts that the peer review decision would have assisted
his expert witnesses in understanding the standard of care in the
community.
Section 801
permits an expert to testify to an opinion that is “[b]ased on matter
(including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education)
perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or
before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in
forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, >unless an expert is precluded by law from
using such matter as the basis of his opinion.” (§ 801, subd. (b); italics added; >People v. Coleman (1985) 38 Cal.3d 69,
90.)
In Fox, the California Supreme Court explained that the records of
peer review committee investigations are privileged from discovery and