Simon v. Stang
[…] administration, practice and procedure,’ which shall ‘not be inconsistent with
statute.’ (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 6,
subd. (d).) ‘The rules have the force of
statute to the extent that they are not inconsistent with legislative
enactments and constitutional provisions.’
[Citation.]†(>In re Kler (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1399,
1402, quoting In re Richard S. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 857, 863.)
Rule 3.1340
is consistent with sections 583.410 and 583.420 since both statutes provide
that the Judicial Council may adopt rules governing discretionary
dismissal. In particular, we emphasize
that section 583.420, subdivision (a)(2)(B) provides for discretionary
dismissal after a two-year delay in prosecution: “The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in
prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] . . . [¶]
Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the
Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for
the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons
affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration
of justice.â€
Thus, we
conclude that the trial court had the discretion under sections 583.410 and
583.420 and rule 3.1340 to dismiss plaintiff’s California action for their
complete failure to prosecute their action in Delaware for more than two years