Simon v. Stang
[…] >III.
DISCUSSION
On appeal,
plaintiffs reiterate their arguments below that the forum selection clause in
the merger agreement is unenforceable.
They also argue that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing
the action for delay in prosecution in Delaware. We will begin by determining the threshold
issue of whether we have jurisdiction to consider plaintiffs’ contentions
regarding the enforceability of the forum selection clause.
A. The
Forum Selection Clause
“The doctrine of >forum non conveniens, established in
California by judicial decision [citations], is codified in . . . section 410.30.†(Archibald
v. Cinerama Hotels (1976) 15 Cal.3d 853, 857 (Archibald).) Section 410.30,
subdivision (a) provides: “When a court
upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of
substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state,
the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any
conditions that may be just.â€
“[T]he
procedure for enforcing a forum selection clause is a motion to stay or dismiss
for forum non conveniens pursuant to . . . sections 410.30 and 418.10
[citation].†(Berg v. MTC Electronics Technologies Co. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 349,
358 (Berg).) The initial issue for the trial court in
ruling on the motion is whether the forum selection clause is mandatory or
permissive.