Simon v. Stang
[…] has lost its interest in providing an adequate forum, an action originally
stayed on forum non conveniens grounds may therefore be dismissed.†(Van
Keulen v. Cathay Pacific Airways, Ltd. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 122, 130 (>Van Keulen).)
The trial
court’s authority to dismiss an action for delay in prosecution is governed by
various provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure and the California Rules of
Court. Section 583.410, subdivision (b)
requires that “[d]ismissal shall be pursuant to the procedure and in accordance
with the criteria prescribed by rules adopted by the Judicial Council.†Section 583.420,href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">[6]
subdivision (a)(2)(B) provides: “The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in
prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] . . . [¶]
Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the
Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for
the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons
affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.†California Rules of Court, rule 3.1340href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7" title="">[7]
provides: “The court on its own motion
or on motion of the defendant may dismiss an action under . . . sections
583.410-583.430 for delay in prosecution if the action has not been brought to